The 2013 Leisure & Culture Dundee Sports Awards, sponsored by Protecting People in Dundee, took place at the Caird Hall on Wednesday 26 February 2014. 
 
The aim of the event is to recognise and reward the achievements and commitment of local athletes, coaches, teams, clubs, schools and volunteers.
 
There were 12 award categories at this year's event with a panel of judges short-listing for each category.  For the first time, two of the categories were opened up to a public vote - the Volunteer of the Year category was supported through the Radio Tay web-site while the Club of the Year category was publicised through the Evening Telegraph.  Over 2,500 were cast across both votes.
 
Over 300 people attended the event including short-listed nominees, nominators, sponsors, representatives from Leisure & Culture Dundee and local clubs and associations. 
 
The evening included entertainment in the form of dance routines from Leisure & Culture Dundee’s Urban Moves Dance Company, a look back at sport in the city in 2013, the Dundee Schools Rock Band,  a speech from Shona Robison MSP and, of course, the presentation of the 12 awards with the winners being revealed. 
 
Leisure & Culture Dundee would like to thank the event sponsors, Protecting People in Dundee.  Jane Martin from the sponsors spoke to the invited guests on the important role sport has to play in a young persons life and the vital role of coaches, parents and volunteers.  Thanks also to all the trophy sponsors and congratulations to all the winners.
 
Feedback included:
 
‘..... they just keep getting better.  It’s the perfect opportunity to showcase the individual and collective achievements. It also shines a spotlight on the work that goes on behind the scenes to produce local, national and international success.
A great night (again) - well done to all involved’
 
‘…. a fantastic awards event last night.  The hall looked fantastic and the event on whole was well coordinated.’
 
‘…such a well managed, smooth running and high quality function’
 
Winners:
 
GA Engineering Community Coach of the Year
 - Jimmy Brown (Dundee Healthy Living Initiative)
Spar Coach of the Year
 - Chic Mitchell (Dundee City Aquatics)
sportscotland Lifetime Commitment Award
 - Dick Auchinleck (Forfarshire Cricket Club)
Leisure & Culture Dundee School Sporting Achievement Award
 - Grove Academy Senior Football Team
SportDundee Volunteer of the Year
 - Sandy Bremner (Royal Tay Yacht Club)
NHS Tayside Young Volunteer of the Year
 - Kirsty Reynolds (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)
Dundee City Disability Sport Jenny Wood Allen Memorial Trophy
 - Brandon Buchan (Menzieshill Whitehall Swimming & Water Polo Club)
Dundee Sportsman’s Dinner Young Sports Person of the Year
 - Mark Stewart (Abertay University)
Dundee City Council Sports Person of the Year
 - Karly Robertson (Dundee Ice Skating Club)
Abertay University Team of the Year
 - Dundee Gymnastics Club 2K
British Heart Foundation Young Team of the Year
 - Forfarshire Cricket Club Under 15 Team
ClubDundee Club of the Year
Dundee Hawkhill Harriers